Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Teams Calendar News Photos Documents Links Board Sponsors Contact

Betty Beckman Mite Tournament

31st Annual Betty Beckman Memorial Mite Invitational Set for February 26, 27, 28, 2016

31st Annual Betty Beckman Memorial Mite Invitational is set for February 26, 27, 28, 2016 at the Lakeview Arena in Marquette.

The Tournament will have 2 Divisions:
Mite 6U, that will be played cross-ice (2 games per ice sheet)
Mite 8U, that will be played half-ice (2 games per ice sheet)
 

 



Confirmed for the 2015 Tournament as of 2/12/15 - 4:34 PM

Tournament is Full

6U Teams

1. Calumet 6U Black
2. Calumet 6U Gray
3. Calumet 6U Blue
4. MQT Exchange Club
5. Kalkaska 6U
6. MQT Riverside Auto
7. MQT McCabe Flooring
8. Jillann's Salon - Soo, MI
9. MQT Rotary Club
10. S. MQT Athletic Club

Tournament is Full

8U Teams (Full)

1. Drive America - CCJHA
2. Copper Country Oldtimers - CCJHA
3. Firefighters - Marquette
4. Hancock F.D. - CCJHA
5. Xerox Image Makers - Marquette
6. MC Sports - Marquette
7. O'Boyle Const. - Marquette
8. Northland Builders - Marquette
9. Casa Calabria - Marquette
10. Escanaba Hawks
11. Houghton F.D. - CCJHA
12. Calumet Electronics
13. Calumet Machine
14. Manistique Zephyr Mites
15. Knights of Columbus - Calumet
16. Sault. Ste. Marie
17. Kalkaska 8U
18. Jackson Black
19. Jackson Red
20. Miners State Bank - Ontonagon

8U DIVISION IS FULL


Previous Winners

Rob Scott - Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the Tournament's Champion
2015 - Soo Johnsons
2014 - Iron Mountain Edward Jones
2013 - LaDolce Video
2012 - Iron Mountain Econo Foods
2011 - Sault McDougal Energy
2010 - Marquette Rotary
2009 - Iron Mountain Iron Kings
2008 - ??
2007 - St. Ignace Saints
2006 - Marquette O'Boyle
2005 - ??
2004 - ??
2003 - Marquette Brewbakers
2002 - Negaunee Twin Cities
2001 - ??
2000 - Gaylord Mercury Hurricanes
1999 - ??
1998 - Negaunee Bell Hospital
1997 - ??
1996 - Baraga Sharper Image
1995 - Iron Mountain Warner Electric
1994 - Iron Mountain Econo Foods
1993 - Pingatore's
1992 - Casa Calabria
1991 - Upland Contracting
1990 - Jim's IGA
1989 - Kenney Realty
1988 - LSI Rams
1987 - ??
1986 - ??

Jim Billings - Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the Tournament's Top Goalie
2015 - Michael Bontragger
2014 - Isiah Anderson
2013 - Wylen Cambensy
2012 - Liam Beerman  - Marquette
2011 - Matthew Ryynanen  - Houghton
2010 - Trevor Denome - Escanaba
2009 - Mitchell Flath - Escanaba
2008 - Trent Juul - Iron Mountain
2007 - ??
2006 - ??
2005 - ??
2004 - ??
2003 - Whitney Brugman - Marquette
2002 - ??
2001 - ??
2000 - ??
1999 - ??
1998 - Russel Fisher - Marquette
1997 - ??
1996 - ??
1995 - ??
1994 - ??
1993 - ??
1992 - ??
1991 - ??
1990 - ??
1989 - ??
1988 - ??
1987 - ??
1986 - ??