skip navigation
Home Teams Calendar News Photos Documents Links Board Sponsors Contact

Betty Beckman Mite Tournament

Confirmed Teams for the 2016 Betty Beckman Memorial Tournament

8U DIVISION IS FULL AS OF 12/11/15 - 12:35 PM

Confirmed 6U Teams

1 Marquette - Exchange Club
2 Marquette - McCabe Flooring
3 Marquette - Riverside Auto
4 Marquette - Rotary
5 Escanaba - Escanaba Hawks
6 Soo, MI - Central Savings Bank
7 Soo, MI - Soo Builders
8 CCJHA - Sayen's Auto Black
9 CCJHA - Sayen's Auto Yellow
10 Calumet - Calumet Ice Kings

Confirmed 8U Teams

1 Marquette - Casa Calabria
2 Marquette - Fire Fighters
3 Marquette - MC Sports
4 Marquette - Northland Builders
5 Marquette - O'Boyle Construction
6 Marquette - Xerox
7 DAHA - DAHA
8 Iron Range - Jim's Jubilee
9 CCJHA - Thrivent Financial
10 CCJHA - Houghton Fire Dept.
11 CCJHA - Kiwanis
12 CCJHA - Copper Country Oldtimers
13 Calumet - Calumet Machine
14 Escanaba - Escanaba Hawks
15 Keweenaw Bay - Cougars Health Mart
16 Calumet - Knights of Columbus
17 Calumet - Calumet Electronics
18 CCJHA - Hancock Fire Department
19 Calumet - Center Ice
20 DAHA - DAHA 2

Previous Winners

Rob Scott - Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the Tournament's Champion
2015 - Soo Johnsons
2014 - Iron Mountain Edward Jones
2013 - LaDolce Video
2012 - Iron Mountain Econo Foods
2011 - Sault McDougal Energy
2010 - Marquette Rotary
2009 - Iron Mountain Iron Kings
2008 - ??
2007 - St. Ignace Saints
2006 - Marquette O'Boyle
2005 - ??
2004 - ??
2003 - Marquette Brewbakers
2002 - Negaunee Twin Cities
2001 - ??
2000 - Gaylord Mercury Hurricanes
1999 - ??
1998 - Negaunee Bell Hospital
1997 - ??
1996 - Baraga Sharper Image
1995 - Iron Mountain Warner Electric
1994 - Iron Mountain Econo Foods
1993 - Pingatore's
1992 - Casa Calabria
1991 - Upland Contracting
1990 - Jim's IGA
1989 - Kenney Realty
1988 - LSI Rams
1987 - ??
1986 - ??

Jim Billings - Memorial Trophy

Awarded to the Tournament's Top Goalie
2015 - Michael Bontragger
2014 - Isiah Anderson
2013 - Wylen Cambensy
2012 - Liam Beerman  - Marquette
2011 - Matthew Ryynanen  - Houghton
2010 - Trevor Denome - Escanaba
2009 - Mitchell Flath - Escanaba
2008 - Trent Juul - Iron Mountain
2007 - ??
2006 - ??
2005 - ??
2004 - ??
2003 - Whitney Brugman - Marquette
2002 - ??
2001 - ??
2000 - ??
1999 - ??
1998 - Russel Fisher - Marquette
1997 - ??
1996 - ??
1995 - ??
1994 - ??
1993 - ??
1992 - ??
1991 - ??
1990 - ??
1989 - ??
1988 - ??
1987 - ??
1986 - ??